Fibre Optic Leads, Cat Moulded Patch Leads

Our fibre patch leads are all duplex, allowing you to make use of them to both transmit and receive data. Our leads are available in a variety of lengths in both multi and single mode.

Fibre  leads and can either be standard or ruggedized (extra protective shielding). The Netshield range is standard, but ruggedized can be obtained if quantities justify it.

Fibre Patch Leads are used between the Splice Tray and equipment such as a media converter or a switch. It is always important to remember that a Fibre Patch lead has 2 sides. The Netshield range is duplex, which means that it can transmit as well as receive.  It is important to qualify the connector on both sides.

Standard lengths are 1m, 3m and 6m.  Other lengths can be obtained if the quantities justify it.

The following will be typical questions to qualify which Fibre Patch Lead to quote on:

  • Determine the connecters required on both sides
  • Determine whether Multi-mode (Orange) or Single-mode (Yellow) is needed
  • Determine the length of patch lead that is required

Fibre Patch Leads: FC connector combinations

FIB-FCFC-S-D-3 FC/FC Single Mode Duplex 3 meter
FIB-FCFC-S-S-3 FC/FC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter
FIB-FCLC-S-D-1 FC/LC Single Mode Duplex 1 meter
FIB-FCSC-M-D-3 FC/SC Multi Mode Duplex 3 meter
FIB-FCSC-S-D-1 FC/SC Single Mode Duplex 1 meter
FIB-FCSC-S-D-3 FC/SC Single Mode Duplex 3 meter
FIB-FCSC-S-S-3 FC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter
FIB-FCST-M-D-3 FC/ST Multi Mode Duplex 3 meter

Fibre Patch Leads: SC connector combinations

FIB-SCSC-M-D-1 SC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-SCSC-M-D-3 SC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-SCSC-M-D-6 SC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-SCSC-S-D-1 SC/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-SCSC-S-D-3 SC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-SCSC-S-D-6 SC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-SCSC-S-S-3 SC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter

Fibre Patch Leads: ST connector combinations

FIB-STSC-M-D-1 ST/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-STSC-M-D-3 ST/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-STSC-M-D-6 ST/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-STSC-S-D-1 ST/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-STSC-S-D-3 ST/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-STSC-S-D-6 ST/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-STSC-S-S-3 ST/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter
FIB-STST-M-D-1 ST/ST Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-STST-M-D-10 ST/ST Multi Mode Duplex 10 meter
FIB-STST-M-D-20 ST/ST Multi Mode Duplex 20 meter
FIB-STST-M-D-3 ST/ST Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-STST-M-D-6 ST/ST Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-STST-S-D-1 ST/ST Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-STST-S-D-3 ST/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-STST-S-D-6 ST/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-STST-S-S-3 ST/ST Single Mode Simplex 3 meter

Fibre Patch Leads: LC connector combinations

FIB-LCLC-M-D-1 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-10 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 10 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-100 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 100 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-20 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 20 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-3 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-30 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 30 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-40 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 40 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-50 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 50 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-6 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-60 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 60 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-70 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 70 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-80 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 80 meter
FIB-LCLC-M-D-90 LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 90 meter
FIB-LCLC-S-D-1 LC/LC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCLC-S-D-3 LC/LC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCLC-S-D-6 LC/LC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCLC-S-S-3 LC/LC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter
FIB-LCSC-M-D-1 LC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCSC-M-D-3 LC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCSC-M-D-6 LC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCSC-S-D-1 LC/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCSC-S-D-3 LC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCSC-S-D-6 LC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCSC-S-S-3 LC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter
FIB-LCST-M-D-1 LC/ST  Multi Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCST-M-D-3 LC/ST  Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCST-M-D-6 LC/ST  Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCST-S-D-1 LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter
FIB-LCST-S-D-3 LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter
FIB-LCST-S-D-6 LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter
FIB-LCST-S-S-3 LC/ST Single Mode Simplex 3 meter

CAT Moulded Patch Leads

Cat 5E Moulded Patch Lead

CAB-CAT5E-0M5 0.5 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT5E-1M 1 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT5E-2M 2 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT5E-3M 3 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT5E-5M 5 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT5E-10M 10 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded)
NCAT5ECP-10 Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 10 Meter
NCAT5ECP-20 Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 20 Meter
NCAT5ECP-50 Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 50 Meter
NCAT5ECP-70 Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 70 Meter

Cat 6 Moulded Patch Lead

CAB-CAT6-0M2 0.2 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-0M3 0.3 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-0M5 0.5 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-1M 1 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-2M 2 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-3M 3 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-5M 5 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-10M 10 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-20M 20 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6-30M 30 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-0M5 0.5 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-1M 1 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-2M 2 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-3M 3 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-5M 5 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
CAB-CAT6A-10M 10 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded)
KLAB-CAT6CP Cat 6 Cabling Point Max 20 Meters

Cat Accessories

CON-RJ45-BOOT-X RJ45 Boot (B-Blue, BK-Black, G-Green, O-Orange, R-Red, Y-Yellow)
CON-RJ45SHLD-CAT5E RJ45 CAT5E SHIELDED CONNECTOR
CON-RJ45STD-CAT5E RJ45 CAT5E STRANDED CONNECTORS
CON-RJ45SHLD-CAT6 RJ45 CAT6 SHIELDED CONNECTOR
CON-RJ45STD-CAT6 RJ45 CAT6 STRANDED CONNECTORS
CON-WB-SNGL-CAT5E RJ45 CAT5E WALL BOXES
CON-WB-DBL-CAT5E RJ45 CAT5E DOUBLE WALL BOXES
CON-WB-SNGL-CAT6 RJ45 CAT6 WALL BOXES
CON-WB-DBL-CAT6 RJ45 CAT6 DOUBLE WALL BOXES
NTRNK-25163 PVC Trunking – 25mm x 16mm x 3 Meter (Fitted)
LATEST NEWS