Transceiver modules SFP+ 10GB

With the growth in cloud applications, digital solutions and IoT, the demand for high quality data networks continues to flourish. The costs however remain crippling when looking to scale out networks, which is why with the competitively priced Netshield SFP, SFP+, QSFP and QSFP28 compatible and generic transceiver modules from Netshield, you can expand your voice and data networks by adding fibre into your existing network without throwing out what you have – at enormous expense.

Previously available in only 1G (SFP) and 10G (SFP+) versions standard with LC type fibre connectors, Netshield has in the last month expanded its range to include both 40G and 100G Transceiver modules, all of which can be used to integrate seamlessly with any distribution, access switch and other networking equipment that has the appropriate transceiver slots. As the company’s SFP compatibles are hardware agnostic they will interface with switches that include HP, Cisco, Juniper, Alcatel-Lucent or Avaya, and more.

Understanding 10Gb Compatible SFP+, Xenpak, XFP or X2 Modules

The 10GB Xenpak and X2 devices come standard with SC connectors and the XFP and SFP+ devices with LC connectors.

To understand 10 GB compatible Modules it is essential to be familiar with the following standards:

  • LR Standard (Long Range)= Fibre 10GBase, Single-mode, 10-25km (depending fibre specification), 1310nm,
  • SR Standard (Short Range) = Fibre 10GBase, Multi-mode, <300-400m (depending on fibre specification), 850nmon
  • ER Standard (Extended Range)= Fibre 10Gbase, Single-mode, 25-30km (depending on fibre specification), 1550nm

Xenpak was the first pluggable transceiver on the market to support the 802.3ae standard transmission optics. They are large, bulky and used mainly in LAN Switches.

X2 is the smaller brother of the Xenpak pluggable transceivers and allows for more port density on switches.

XFP is the newest pluggable transceiver on the market.

SFP+ increases the capacity of the existing SFP from 1GB to 10GB.

 The following will be typical questions to qualify which product is needed:

  • Determine for which brand switch a compatible GBIC or SFP is needed (Netshield supplies Cisco/3Com/Nortel/HP and Avaya compatible modules)
  • Determine whether a Xenpak, X2, XFP or SFP+ is needed
  • Determine whether Multi-mode or Single-mode is needed.  If Multi-mode is needed you have thus determined that the SR standard is needed. If Single-mode is needed determine the distance that is required. You have thus determined whether LR Standard or ER Standard is required.

 

Cisco 10GB SFP+ Modules and Cables

SFP-10G-T-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-T SFP+ Module, 30M, RJ45, Shielded
SFP-10GB-SR-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module, 220M,  LC, MMD 850nm
SFP-10GB-LRM-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module 220M, LC, MMD 1310nm
SFP-10GB-LR-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module, 10Km,  LC, SMD 1310nm
SFP-10GB-ER-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module, 40Km,  LC, SMD 1550nm
SFP-10GB-ZR-C Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ transceiver module, 80Km,  LC, SMD 1550nm
MA-SFP-10GB-SR-C Meraki Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module, 220M, LC, MMD 850nm
MA-SFP-10GB-LRM-C Meraki Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module 220M, LC, MMD 1310nm
MA-SFP-10GB-LR-C Meraki Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module, 10Km, LC, SMD 1310nm
SFP-H10GB-CU1M-C Cisco Compatible Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 1M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M-C Cisco Compatible Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 3M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP-H10GB-CU5M-C Cisco Compatible Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 5M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M-C Cisco Compatible Active 10Gb SFP+ module, 7M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M-C Cisco Compatible Active 10Gb SFP+ module, 10M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP-10G-AOC1M-C Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 1M, FO, MMF OM3
SFP-10G-AOC3M-C Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 3M, FO, MMF OM3
SFP-10G-AOC5M-C Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 5M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP-10G-AOC7M-C Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 7M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP-10G-AOC10M-C Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 10M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP-10G-AOCXXXMC Use the SFP-10G-AOC1M-C as base Price and add R10 per meter of SM Fibre for Distribution, R11 for Reseller, R13 for LIST
CRV-X2-SFP10G-C Cisco Compatible X2 to SFP+ Converter Adaptor Module

HP 10GB SFP+ Modules and Cables

455883-B21-C HP Aruba Compatible Blade System C-Class 10Gb SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver (455885-001)
455886-B21-C HP Aruba Compatible Blade System C-Class 10Gb SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm Transceiver (455888-001)
455889-B21-C HP Aruba Compatible Blade System c-Class 10Gb SFP+ LC LRM 2KM 1310nm Transceiver (455891-001)
AJ906A-C HP Aruba Compatible MDS 9000 8Gb FC SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
AP783A-C HP Aruba Compatible C-series 10GbE SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
AP823A-C HP Aruba Compatible B-series 10GbE SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
AP824A-C HP Aruba Compatible B-series 10GbE SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm Transceiver
C3N53AA-C HP Aruba Compatible Intel 10GbE SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
J9150A-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
J9150D-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
J9151A-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm  Transceiver
J9151D-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm  Transceiver
J9152A-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM 2KM 1310nm Transceiver
J9153A-C HP Aruba Compatible X132 10G SFP+ LC ER 40KM 1550nm Transceiver
JC859A-C HP Aruba Compatible S136 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
JC860A-C HP Aruba Compatible S136 10G SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm Transceiver
JD092A-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
JD092B-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
JD093B-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM 2KM 1310nm Transceiver
JD094A-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm Transceiver
JD094B-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm  Transceiver
JG234A-C HP Aruba Compatible X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40KM 1550nm Transceiver
QK726A-C HP Aruba Compatible B-series 10Gb SFP+ LC SR 300M 850nm Transceiver
QK727A-C HP Aruba Compatible B-series 10Gb SFP+ LC LR 10KM 1310nm  Transceiver

Netshield Generic 10GBASE SFP+ Modules and Cables

X2-SFP+CNVRTR Generic X2 to SFP+ Converter Adaptor Module
SFP+10G-T Generic 10GBASE-T SFP+ Module, 30M, RJ45, Shielded
SFP+10GB-SR Generic 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module, 220M, LC, MMD, 850nm
SFP+10GB-LRM Generic 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module  220M, LC, MMD, 1310nm
SFP+10GB-LR Generic 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module, 10Km, LC, SMD, 1310nm
SFP+10GB-ER Generic 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module, 40Km, LC, SMD 1550nm
SFP+10GB-ZR Generic 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ transceiver module, 80Km,  LC, SMD 1550nm
SFP+10GB-CU1M Generic Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 1M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP+10GB-CU3M Generic Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 3M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP+10GB-CU5M Generic Passive 10Gb SFP+ module, 5M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP+10GB-ACU7M Generic Active 10Gb SFP+ module, 7M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP+10GB-ACU10M Generic Active 10Gb SFP+ module, 10M, Cu, Twinax Cable,
SFP+10GB-AOC1M Generic Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 1M, FO, MMF OM3
SFP+10GB-AOC3M Generic Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 3M, FO, MMF OM3
SFP+10GB-AOC5M Generic Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 5M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP+10GB-AOC7M Generic Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 7M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP+10GB-AOC10M Generic Active Optical Cable assembly 10Gb SFP+ module, 10M, FO, MMF OM3,
SFP+10GB-AOCxxxM Use the SFP+10GB-AOC1M as base Price and add R10 per meter of SM Fibre for Distribution, R12 for Reseller, R14 for LIST
LATEST NEWS